Contact

01253 761444

©2018 by The Kensington Foundation

KENSINGTON FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to your privacy

The Kensington Foundation is committed to protecting your personal information and makes every effort to ensure it is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

This privacy policy explains how we may collect and use the information you give to us.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us about your personal information.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please write to J. Seaton or T. Murphy (for the Canal boat), The Kensington Foundation, 216 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool FY3 9JL, or email kentrust1@hotmail.com

Who are we?

In this policy references to the Kensington Foundation, or ‘Foundation’, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to the Kensington Foundation which is a registered charity in England and Wales No. 1044235. This privacy policy relates to information which is obtained by the Kensington Foundation and for which the Foundation is a Data Controller.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as a name, address, phone number or email address.

Why we hold and process personal data

We keep data for the furtherance of our charitable obligations.

Personal information is only collected in connection with specific and necessary activities, such as the provision of services and information to people we assist through our Daisy Chain and Canal Boat Respite holiday programmes, our Toy Bank Projects, and Crisis Grant Line.

We may also collect and hold personal data to:

* Meet our legal obligations as an employer, and our responsibilities as an organisation working with volunteers;

* Fulfil our charitable reporting duties;

* Ensure we do not send unwanted information to members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted;

* Update you about any changes to our services;

* Help us improve our services and/or information provision;

* When we are legally required to hold certain personal information to fulfil statutory obligations.

Whenever we collect and use your personal information, we will always make sure this is only done in accordance with at least one of the legal grounds available to us under data protection law.

Your consent

If you engage with us, including through of the use of our website, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal data under this privacy policy (which includes our cookie policy and any other documents referenced). We provide you with choices that allow you to opt-out or control how we use and share your data.

Notices of changes: This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Kensington Foundation. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the end of the policy. If material changes are made we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Information we collect

When we collect your personal information we will make sure this is only done in accordance with the legal grounds available to us under data protection law.

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you:

* Enquire about our activities or services or visit our website;

* Contact us by phone, email or by post;

* Volunteer to help with one of our projects;

* Attend a meeting with us and provide us with information about you.

We may also receive information about you from third parties - but only if you have given them permission to share your information.

We will usually collect basic personal data about you such as your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. You don't have to disclose any of this information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Our website – ‘cookies’

In running and maintaining our website, we may collect and process information about your use of our site, including details of your visits, such as pages viewed.

Like most websites we use ‘cookies’ to help make our site (and the way that you use it) better. They are small text files that make interacting with a website faster and easier.

Our cookies do not store personally identifiable information. So none of the data we get from cookies will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email, or any other means.


Special categories of personal information

Data protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are sensitive. These special categories include health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions.

The Foundation does not collect special categories of personal data about our claimant unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

If it is necessary to request information such as your date of birth, gender, health details and financial circumstances we will be very clear with you why it is required, and we would only obtain and process such information with your specific consent. If this information is not made available to us it may not be possible for us to process applications or provide the services applied for.

Our legal basis for processing your information

Under the new data protection law that came into effect on the 25th May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'.

Broadly speaking ‘legitimate interests’ means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate organisational interests to carry out our work.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, maintaining the security of our systems, conducting research to better understand the needs of our claimants in order to improve our systems, procedures and services, and identifying usage trends.

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this policy and in a way that does not intrude on your privacy.

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously.

We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

However, despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet (including email) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

So whilst we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.


Sharing your information

The personal information we collect about you will be obtained and stored in strict confidence, and will be processed solely by trained Kensington Foundation staff so that they can support you.

We will never sell your details to other organisations.

We may need to comply with legal requests where disclosure is required by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime), subject to such bodies providing us with a formal and relevant request in writing.

How long we hold your information for

We have a retention system with procedures in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. When your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

Your rights

You retain the control of how we use your personal information, and have the right to ask us to stop processing this data.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Kensington Foundation holds about you. For this we require you to prove your identity with a copy of one of the below:

Passport

Driving licence

Birth certificate

Utility Bill (from last 3 months)

Current vehicle registration document

Bank statement (from last 3 months)

Rent book (from last 3 months)

If you would like to access your personal information please contact: J. Seaton, The Kensington Foundation, 216 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool FY3 9JL, or email kentrust1@hotmail.com

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which became law in the UK on 25 May 2018, you are also granted a number of additional rights. These include:

* The right to rectification

* The right to erasure

* The right to data portability

* The right to object

* Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact: J. Seaton, The Kensington Foundation, 216 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool FY3 9JL, or email kentrust1@hotmail.com

If you are not happy with the way your complaint is dealt with, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring your complaint to us.

Changes to this privacy policy

This policy may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will publicise them clearly on our website or contact you directly with more information.


The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page.


Date of Last Revision: 25th May 2018